Player Profile | Chew Magna Cricket Club |  Somerset | England | UK
Last Updated 22nd Sep 2017, 10:26:40

Player Profile

Introducing Richard Gatton

No Richard Gatton Image

Nickname: Dick Dickie Rich

Playing Style: Right Hand Bat, Pie Thrower, Wicket Keeper

Club Debut: 1983

Moved to Bishop Sutton in the early eighties and joined the club straight away after playing for Twyford House. Towny.

Originally from Kenya, Richard came to the UK as a youngster. Good all round sportsman who has played hockey at a good level. Doesn't put on weight which is annoying to everyone else!

Richard has usually batted in the top three for the sides he has played in and has been consistently averaging in the twenties for many years. Best shot is the square cut.

Also keeps wicket to a good standard, but has found that harder as he gets nearer to his sixtieth birthday.

Scored huge numbers of runs in 2009 - will doubtless be looking to top that in 2010.


2017 Batting

Innings Runs Not Out Average
1st XI 6 53 0 8.83
2nd XI 8 110 0 13.75
Total 14 163 0 11.64

2017 Appearances

League Cup Friendly Other
1st XI 8 0 0 0
2nd XI 8 0 0 0
Total 16

2017 Best Batting

28 v Barrow Gurney, 24th Jun 2017


Club Batting (Since May 1982)

Innings Runs Not Out Average
1st XI 246 4392 23 19.70
2nd XI 138 3507 24 30.76
Sun XI 32 590 3 20.34
Total 416 8489 50 23.19

Club Bowling (Since May 1982)

Overs Maidens Wickets Runs S/R Econ. Average
1st XI 5.3 0 1 21 33.00 3.82 21.00
Sun XI 0.1 0 0 4 - 23.53 -
Total 5.4 0 1 25 34.00 4.41 25.00

Club Appearances (Since May 1982)

League Cup Friendly Other
1st XI 208 59 7 0
2nd XI 143 0 1 0
Sun XI 12 0 21 0
Total 451

Club Best Batting (Since May 1982)

123 v Ilton, 10th Jun 2006


Club Best Bowling (Since May 1982)

Overs Maidens Wickets Runs
2.0 0 1 9
v Lydford, 6th Aug 2000
CSS Valid

Club Sponsors
Main Sponsor Pelican Inn Chew Magna
Georgian Sashcraft Ltd Windows
West Street Glazing

This website was
created in 2001 as
a lasting tribute to
Simon 'S' King

Spotted an error?

If so, however small, please let us know and we'll put it right.

All feedback very much appreciated. Click here with any comments or suggestions.

Chew Magna Cricket Club